2014 Student Achievement Awards

Date Published: 
April 29, 2014

The William States Lee College of Engineering honored its outstanding students at the 13th annual Celebration of Student Achievement Awards on April 24th in the Student Activity Center.

The awards and students recognized were:

Benjamin O. Hood Service Award

Benjamin O. Hood Service Award—The Hood Award recognizes an aspect of our students’ professional development that the donor considered to be very important, i.e. giving back to the community through service. This service may be to the department, college, university, or community.

  • Jerry Dahlberg—MEES
  • Steven Hanson—SEEM
  • John Lea—ETCM, MEET
  • Parita Vakharia—ECE
  • Riska Zahrro—CEE

Phi Kappa Phi Award

Only the top 10% of the senior class and the top 5% of the junior class are invited to join Phi Kappa Phi. This award recognizes the highest distinction of academic achievement.

  • Ashley Kronstedt—CEE

Outstanding Student Leadership

Outstanding Student Leadership Award—Given in recognition to students who have demonstrated exemplary leadership and have made lasting contributions to the college. Recipients must display qualities of leadership beyond the scope of their normal academic responsibilities.

  • Kofi Addai—SEEM
  • Paula Canter—MEES
  • Cara DeCoste—ECE
  • Donovan Goode—OSDS
  • Damika D. Jones—CEE
  • Joel Shuler—ETCM, CIET

Anna M. Johnson Hats Off! Award

This award is given to an undergraduate student who has achieved academic success in the College of Engineering despite initial difficulty. The recipient has demonstrated exemplary perseverance and now serves as a role model for all students.

  • Kaylee Cravener—CEE
  • Samantha Howie—ECE
  • Warren Isenberg—ETCM, CIET
  • Tri V. Mai—SEEM
  • Jacob Thomas—OSDS
  • Phetvyseth Xaysombath—MEES

Outstanding Seniors

These awards recognize students of distinction from each department in the college.

  • Mustafa Alaswad—SEEM
  • William Beaver—ECE, CE
  • Jose F. Benavente—SEEM
  • Timothy Clingenpeel—ECE, EE
  • Chinh Le—ETCM, CMET
  • Simon Martin—ETCM, FSET
  • Allen Mays—ETCM, CIET
  • Tyler McClung—MEES
  • Joshua Peeler—CEE
  • Nicholas Spaulding—ETCM, MEET
  • Miso Vo—ETCM, ELET
  • Adam Waldroup—ETCM

Outstanding Graduate Students

These awards recognize students of distinction from each department in the college.

  • Stephen Howard—MEES
  • Patricia Malinowski—CEE
  • David McCauley—ETCM, MSCFM
  • Daniel Symons—SEEM
  • Robert Turner—SEEM
  • Krishna Uppalapati—ECE

Outstanding Undergraduate Teaching Assistants

These awards recognize the valuable contributions of our undergraduate teaching assistants.

  • Kelsey Hedspeth—OSDS
  • Jeremy Sabo—ECE
  • Carl Schuett—CEE
  • Christopher Yoder—MEES

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistants

These awards recognize the valuable contributions of our graduate teaching assistants.

  • Tapobrata Bhattacharya—MEES
  • Daniel Evans—ECE
  • Dallas Schwerin—ETCM, MSCFM
  • Neal Zamudio—CEE

Outstanding Research Assistants

These awards recognize the valuable contributions of our research assistants.

  • Benjamin Futrell—SEEM, GRAD
  • Ning Li—MEES, GRAD
  • Timothy Muyimbwa—MEES, UG
  • Audrow Nash—ECE, UG
  • Paul Radford—ETCM, GRAD
  • Adam Ralston—CEE, GRAD
  • Katheryn Smith—ECE, GRAD